The Losses

United States Military Personnel and Flight Crew  — Flight 739/14/1962

United States Military Personnel Listed Alphabetically

Pvt. Homer Adams, Ukon, West Virginia
SFC James Armes, Virginia Pvt Billy Atkins, Black Mountain, North Carolina
SP4 Robert Baggett, Burlington, North Carolina Sgt Robert Bako, Elbridge, New York
Sgt Donald Aaron Barnes, Granite City, Illinois Pfc Thomas Baxley, Thomasville, Georgia
SP5 Richard Bayse, Prince George, Virginia MSgt Henry Francis “Hank” Biernacki, Colorado Springs, Colorado
SFC George Bliss, Ft Jay, New York Pvt James Dale Bowen, Indianapolis, Indiana
Pvt Joseph Broome, Danville, Virginia SFC John Joseph Burns, San Luis Obispo, California
Sgt John H. Callahan, Hazelton, Pennsylvania Pvt Larry Dean Canon, Chino, California
MSgt William F. Caseldine, Dover, Tennessee SP5 Edward Donald P. Cox, Amarillo, Texas
Sgt Lucius D. Croft, Augusta, Georgia MSgt Harold Lamonde Curry, Mangum, Oklahoma
SP5 Douglas Patrick Dickey, Alexandria, Louisiana Sgt Ernest T. Dixon, Jesup, Georgia
Pvt James Allen Edwards, Hanceville, Alabama SP4 Lawrence A. Fox, Canestoga, New York
MSgt Howard Gallipeau Jr., Alerwood Manor, Washington Sgt Clarence Gananca Jr., Renasalner, New York
Sgt John L. Geiser, Granite, Maryland MSgt Robert R. Glassman, San Jose, California
Sgt Walter Glynn, Tacoma, Washington SP5 Roy Edward Greenleaf, Bloomfield, New Mexico
Pfc Charles W. Griffith, Cincinnati, Ohio Pfc Sidney Lee Grissom, Newburgh, Missouri
SP4 Douglas A. Haaf, Syracuse, New York SFC Melvin Lewis Hatt, Lansing, Michigan
Pvt Donald W. Henderson, Mount Auburn, Illinois Pvt Robert N. Henderson, San Francisco, California
SFC Lindsay K. Hester, Fort Monroe, Virginia SP5 Timothy F. Hopkins, Spokane, Washington
Sgt Clinton M. Hoy, Sierra Vista, Arizona Pfc Samuel L. Hunter, Claflin, Kansas
MSgt William Reeves Jarvis, Glendale, Kentucky Pvt John Charles “Corky” Jennings, Newell, West Virginia
Sgt James Woodrow Johnston, Clarksville, Tennessee Pvt John H. H. Jones, Columbus, Georgia
Sgt John J. Jones, Ogden, Utah Sgt John Kanisky, Haren, Holland
Sgt John Altman Karibo, Bellefontaine, Ohio SP5 Guy Wicks Kinnison, Kaneohe, Hawaii
SP4 Charles Edward Kissee, Stockton, California Sgt Jack E. Lattie, Grovetown, Georgia
SP6 Adam Sablan Leddy, Guam Sgt Warren M. Lehmkuhl, Columbus, Georgia
SP4 Franklin D. McClure, Dallas, Georgia Pvt Stanley W. McEntee, Detroit, Michigan
Sgt Steven Medwid, Alexandria, Virginia Sgt Billy W. Mick, Sierra Vista, Arizona
Sgt Tom B. Morrison, Plattsmouth, Nebraska SFC Raymond E. Myers, Warren, Arizona
Sgt Nicholas Nichols Jr., Seaside, California SP4 Roger L. Oliver, Victory, Wisconsin
Pvt Jack C. Packard, Lodi, Wisconsin SP4 Charles W. Pardonnet, Colorado Springs, Colorado
Sgt Frank E. Pelkey, Farmington, Maine Pvt Lawrence R. Perkins, Chicago, Illinois
SFC James A. Powell, Fort Worth, Texas SFC Walter A. Reinhardt, Hammond, Indiana
SFC Hubert Lloyd Rice, Waynesville, Missouri MSgt Delbert Leonard Riggins, Boise, Idaho
WO Edison L. Roberts, Tacoma, Washington SP5 Eddie Fred Robinson, Benton, Arkansas
SP6 Leslie J. Roderick Jr., Houston, Missouri SP4 Samuel Rogers Jr., Pine Bluff, Arkansas
SFC Edmond Saenz, Lakeview Terrace, California SP4 George E. Sager, Bergton, Virginia
SSgt Leslie M. Saade/Salada, Erie, Pennsylvania SP4 Donald Sargent, Ossipee, New Hampshire
Pvt Andrew Alexander Sheard, III., Radner, Pennsylvania Sgt Efisio Simola, Jr., San Antonio, Texas
SP4 George M. Slocum, Westfield, New York SP5 Elmer L. “Buddy” Smith, Louisiana, Missouri
Sgt James C. Sorenson, Spanaway, Washington SP4 Fred W. Talbot, Salamanca, New York
SP4 James Henry Taylor, Olive Branch, Michigan MSgt Peter Thamy, Vallejo, California
MSgt John A. Thomas, Ridgeway, Ohio SP4 Clarence Earl Thompson, Big Spring, Texas
MSgt Jack E. Tranum, Augusta, Georgia SSgt James Edward Twitty, Brooklyn, New York
SFC Wallace L. Walcott, Tacoma, Washington SFC Ross C. Walker, Pickens, South Carolina
SP4 Leonard J. Wedge, Millnocket, Maine SFC John Wendell, San Antonio, Texas
SFC Albert Francis Williams, Jr., Tacoma, Washington SP5 James Wong, Lahaina, Hawaii

United States Military Personnel Listed BY REGION

 

ALABAMA ARIZONA
Pvt James Allen Edwards, Hanceville, Alabama, Sgt Clinton M. Hoy, Sierra Vista, Arizona,
Sgt Billy W. Mick, Sierra Vista, Arizona,
ARKANSAS SFC Raymond E. Myers, Warren, Arizona
SP4 Samuel Rogers Jr., Pine Bluff, Arkansas
SP5 Eddie Fred Robinson, Benton, Arkansas, GEORGIA
  Sgt Lucius D. Croft, Augusta, Georgia,
CALIFORNIA Pvt John H. H. Jones, Columbus, Georgia,
Pvt Larry Dean Canon, Chino, California, Sgt Warren M. Lehmkuhl, Columbus, Georgia,
Pvt Robert N. Henderson, San Francisco, California, MSgt Jack E. Tranum, Augusta, Georgia,
Sgt Nicholas Nichols Jr., Seaside, California, Pfc Thomas Baxley, Thomasville, Georgia,
MSgt Peter Thamy, Vallejo, California, Sgt Ernest T. Dixon, Jesup, Georgia,
SFC John Joseph Burns, San Luis Obispo, California, Sgt Jack E. Lattie, Grovetown, Georgia,
MSgt Robert R. Glassman, San Jose, California, SP4 Franklin D. McClure, Dallas, Georgia,
SP4 Charles Edward Kissee, Stockton, California,
SFC Edmond Saenz, Lakeview Terrace, California,  HAWAII
SP5 James Wong, Lahaina, Hawaii,
COLORADO SP5 Guy Wicks Kinnison, Kaneohe, Hawaii,
SP4 Charles W. Pardonnet, Colorado Springs, Colorado,
MSgt Henry Francis ‚”Hank” Biernacki, Colorado Springs, Colorado, HOLLAND
Sgt John Kanisky, Haren, Holland
IDAHO
MSgt Delbert Leonard Riggins, Boise, Idaho ILLINOIS
Pvt Donald W. Henderson, Mount Auburn, Illinois,
INDIANA Sgt Donald Aaron Barnes, Granite City, Illinois,
Pvt James Dale Bowen, Indianapolis, Indiana Pvt Lawrence R. Perkins, Chicago, Illinois,
SFC Walter A. Reinhardt, Hammond, Indiana  
KENTUCKY
LOUISIANA MSgt William Reeves Jarvis, Glendale, Kentucky,
SP5 Douglas Patrick Dickey, Alexandria, Louisiana  
 
 

MARYLAND

 

MAINE

Sgt John L. Geiser, Granite, Maryland, Sgt Frank E. Pelkey, Farmington, Maine,
  SP4 Leonard J. Wedge, Millnocket, Maine,
MISSOURI  
Pfc Sidney Lee Grissom, Newburgh, Missouri, MICHIGAN
SP6 Leslie J. Roderick Jr., Houston, Missouri, Pvt Stanley W. McEntee, Detroit, Michigan,
SFC Hubert Lloyd Rice, Waynesville, Missouri, SFC Melvin Lewis Hatt, Lansing, Michigan,
SP5 Elmer L. “Buddy” Smith, Louisiana, Missouri SP4 James Henry Taylor, Olive Branch, Michigan,
 
NEBRASKA NEW HAMPSHIRE
Sgt Tom B. Morrison, Plattsmouth, Nebraska, SP4 Donald Sargent, Ossipee, New Hampshire,
 
NEW YORK NEW MEXICO
Sgt Robert Bako, Elbridge, New York, SP5 Roy Edward Greenleaf, Bloomfield, New Mexico,
SP4 Lawrence A. Fox, Canestoga, New York,  
SP4 Douglas A. Haaf, Syracuse, New York, NORTH CAROLINA
SP4 Fred W. Talbot, Salamanca, New York, Pvt Billy Atkins, Black Mountain, North Carolina,
SFC George Bliss, Ft Jay, New York, SP4 Robert Baggett, Burlington, North Carolina,
Sgt Clarence Gananca Jr., Renasalner, New York,
SP4 George M. Slocum, Westfield, New York, OHIO
SSgt James Edward Twitty, Brooklyn, New York, Pfc Charles W. Griffith, Cincinnati, Ohio,
MSgt John A. Thomas, Ridgeway, Ohio,
OKLAHOMA Sgt John Altman Karibo, Bellefontaine, Ohio,
MSgt Harold Lamonde Curry, Mangum, Oklahoma,
TENNESSEE
PENNSYLVANIA Sgt James Woodrow Johnston, Clarksville, Tennessee,
SSgt Leslie M. Saade/Salada, Erie, Pennsylvania, MSgt William F. Caseldine, Dover, Tennessee,
Sgt John H. Callahan, Hazelton, Pennsylvania,
Pvt Andrew Alexander Sheard, III., Radner, Pennsylvania SOUTH CAROLINA
SFC Ross C. Walker, Pickens, South Carolina,
 

TEXAS

UTAH
SP5 Edward Donald P. Cox, Amarillo, Texas, Sgt John J. Jones, Ogden, Utah,
SFC James A. Powell, Fort Worth, Texas,
SFC John Wendell, San Antonio, Texas,
 
VIRGINIA WASHINGTON
Pvt Joseph Broome, Danville, Virginia, MSgt Howard Gallipeau Jr., Alerwood Manor, Washington,
Sgt Steven Medwid, Alexandria, Virginia, SP5 Timothy F. Hopkins, Spokane, Washington,
SFC James Armes, Virginia,, Sgt James C. Sorenson, Spanaway, Washington,
SP5 Richard Bayse, Prince George, Virginia, SFC Albert Francis Williams, Jr., Tacoma, Washington
SFC Lindsay K. Hester, Fort Monroe, Virginia, Sgt Walter Glynn, Tacoma, Washington,
SP4 George E. Sager, Bergton, Virginia, WO Edison L. Roberts, Tacoma, Washington,
  SFC Wallace L. Walcott, Tacoma, Washington,
WEST VIRGINIA  
Pvt. Homer Adams, Ukon, West Virginia,  WISCONSIN
Pvt John Charles ‚”Corky” Jennings, Newell, West Virginia, SP4 Roger L. Oliver, Victory, Wisconsin,
Pvt Jack C. Packard, Lodi, Wisconsin,
GUAM  
SP6 Adam Sablan Leddy, Guam,,

Flight Crew 

Grady Reese Burt Jr., Navigator, Baldwin Park, California

Robbie J. Gazzaway, 2nd Officer, Fillmore, California

William T. Kennedy, Navigator, Braintree, California

Clayton E. McClellan, Flight Engineer, San Mateo, California

Hildegarde Muller, Stewardess, California

George Mitchell Nau, Flight Engineer, Pacoima, California

Christel Diana Reiter, Stewardess, San Mateo, California

Gregory P. Thomas, Captain, Red Bank, New Jersey

Barbara Jean Wamsley, Senior Flight Attendant, Santa Barbara, California

Patricia Wassum, Stewardess, California

Robert J. Wish, 1st Officer, Hidden Hills, California

Follow this blog

Get every new post delivered right to your inbox.